Like us on Facebook
[…] This plan also applies to projects that include multiple funding sources. Multiple funding source projects include projects that include public housing financial assistance, housing and community development financial assistance for single or multiple recipients, and the Lead Hazard Control and Healthy Homes Program.

Section 3 requirements do not apply to:

1) Material Supply Contracts - § 75.3(b), 2) Indian and Tribal Preferences - § 75.3(c), and 3) Other HUD assistance and other Federal assistance not subject to Section 3 §75.3 (d). However, for financial assistance that is not subject to Section 3, recipients are encouraged to consider ways to support the purpose of Section 3. Additionally, Professional service jobs are defined in §75.5 as "non-construction services that require an advanced degree or professional licensing, including, but not limited to, contracts for legal services, financial consulting, accounting services, environmental assessment, architectural services, and civil engineering services." These jobs are excluded from the reporting requirement for Section 3 and Targeted Section 3 workers because it is very difficult for grantees and contractors to recruit and hire eligible persons for these roles due to the higher wages/salaries earned for these types of jobs.